1. Home
  2. Legislation
  3. Companion Animal Legislation
  4. Is microchipping mandatory for cats and dogs?
Print

Is microchipping mandatory for cats and dogs?

ACT

Yes. Section 84 of the Domestic Animals Act 2000 and Regulation 7 of the Domestic Animals Regulation 2001 requires microchipping of cats and dogs prior to sale/transfer and by 12 weeks of age.

Regulations 7 and 9 of the Domestic Animals Regulation 2001 outline what information must be recorded in the microchip database

NSW

Yes. Section 8 of the Companion Animals Act 1998 requires microchipping of cats and dogs prior to sale/transfer and by 12 weeks of age.

Regulation 8 of the Companion Animals Regulation 2008 outlines what information must be recorded in the microchip database.

NT

No.

QLD

Yes. Section 14 of the Animal Management (Cats and Dogs) Act 2008 requires microchipping of cats and dogs prior to reaching 12 weeks of age unless there is a reasonable excuse.

Schedule 2 of the Animal Management (Cats and Dogs) Act 2008 and Schedule 4 of the Animal Management (Cats and Dogs) Regulation 2009 outline what information must be recorded in the microchip database.

SA

Yes. From 1st July 2018, part 4A of the Dog and Cat Management (Miscellaneous) Amendment Act 2016 (SA) requires microchipping of cats and dogs prior to sale/transfer and prior to reaching 12 weeks of age.

TAS

Yes. Section 15A of the Dog Control Act 2000 requires microchipping of dogs by 6 months of age. Part 3 of the Cat Management Act 2009 requires microchipping of cats by 6 months of age.

VIC

Yes. Section 10C of the Domestic Animals Act 1994 requires cats and dogs to be microchipped as a condition of registration (which is compulsory once the animal is 3 months of age). However the requirement to microchip prior to sale/transfer under section 12A only applies to domestic animal businesses.

Regulation 12 of the Domestic Animals Regulations 2005 outlines what information must be recorded in the microchip database.

Section 12A (2) of the Domestic Animals Act 1994 requires an animal’s microchip number to be displayed in any advertisement for the animal, but not at the point of sale. If the seller is a ‘domestic animal business’ the breeder must display the microchip number or the breeder registration number, and the name of the issuing Council.

WA

Yes. Section 21 of the Dog Act 1976 requires dogs to be microchipped when they are 3 months of age, and being registered for the first time or when a change of ownership occurs. As of 1 November 2015, all dogs that have reached 3 months of age must be microchipped regardless of registration status.

The information presented here is not intended to be relied on for legal advice and you should seek advice from the relevant authority and/or a lawyer about your individual circumstances.

Also Read

Updated on May 16, 2019
  • Home
  • Legislation
  • Companion Animal Legislation
https://kb.rspca.org.au/knowledge-base/is-microchipping-mandatory-for-cats-and-dogs/

Was this article helpful?