←Go back to RSPCA

RSPCA Australia knowledgebase

RSPCA Australia Knowledgebase

Search:     Advanced search

Is microchipping mandatory for cats and dogs?

Article ID: 287
Last updated: 11 Feb, 2014
Add comment
Views: 32999
Comments: 0


 
State
 
Compulsory Microchipping Legislation
 
 
ACT
 
Yes.
 
Section 84 of the Domestic Animals Act 2000 and Regulation 7 of the Domestic Animals Regulation 2001 requires microchipping of cats and dogs prior to sale/transfer and by 12 weeks of age.
 
Regulations 7 and 9 of the Domestic Animals Regulation 2001 outline what information must be recorded in the microchip database. 
 
 
NSW
Yes. Section 8 of the Companion Animals Act 1998 requires microchipping of cats and dogs prior to sale/transfer and by 12 weeks of age.
Regulation 8 of the Companion Animals Regulation 2008 outlines what information must be recorded in the microchip database. 
 
 
NT
 
No.
 
 
QLD
Yes. Sections 13 and 14 of the Animal Management (Cats and Dogs) Act 2008 requires microchipping of cats and dogs prior to sale/transfer and prior to reaching 12 weeks of age.
Schedule 2 of the Animal Management (Cats and Dogs) Act 2008 and Schedule 4 of the Animal Management (Cats and Dogs) Regulation 2009 outline what information must be recorded in the microchip database. 
 
 
SA
 
No.
 
 
TAS
Yes. Section 15A of the Dog Control Act 2000 requires microchipping of dogs by 6 months of age. Part 3 of the Cat Management Act 2009 requires microchipping of cats by 6 months of age.
 
VIC
Yes. Section 10C of the Domestic Animals Act 1994 requires cats and dogs to be microchipped as a condition of registration (which is compulsory once the animal is 3 months of age). However the requirement to microchip prior to sale/transfer under section 12A only applies to domestic animal businesses.
Regulation 12 of the Domestic Animals Regulations 2005 outlines what information must be recorded in the microchip database. 
Section 12A (2) of the Domestic Animals Act 1994 requires an animal’s microchip number to be displayed in any advertisement for the animal, but not at the point of sale. If the seller is a ‘domestic animal business’ the breeder must display the microchip number or the breeder registration number, and the name of the issuing Council.
WA

Yes. Section 21 of the Dog Act 1976 requires dogs to be microchipped when they are 3 months of age, and being registered for the first time or when a change of ownership occurs. As of 1 November 2015, all dogs that have reached 3 months of age must be microchipped regardless of registration status.

Sections 14 and 23 of the Cat Act 2011 requires microchipping of cats prior to transfer/sale and by 6 months of age.


This website provides general information which must not be relied upon or regarded as a substitute for specific professional advice, including veterinary advice. We make no warranties that the website is accurate or suitable for a person’s unique circumstances and provide the website on the basis that all persons accessing the website responsibly assess the relevance and accuracy of its content.
Add comment
Also read
document Who do I contact if I need to change my contact details with my pet's microchip registry database?
document Why is it important to ensure my pet is microchipped?

Prev   Next
Is it mandatory to register domestic dogs and cats?     Is tail docking in dairy cattle legal?